IR PeersNaming & UIOutreachReadingsResources
This is the "Purpose of Calhoun" page of the "Calhoun: The NPS Institutional Archive" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content
Library Catalog

Calhoun: The NPS Institutional Archive   Tags: archive, calhoun, dspace, faculty publications, institutional archive, institutional repository, ir, theses, thesis  

Calhoun, the NPS Institutional Archive, is made for searching, sharing and downloading the scholarly, instructional and institutional publications and research products of the NPS community.
Last Updated: Apr 1, 2013 URL: http://libguides.nps.edu/calhoun Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Purpose of Calhoun Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Calhoun, the Digital Archive of NPS

Access Calhoun here


Calhoun is the Institutional Archive (or Repository) for the Naval Postgraduate School.  Calhoun is built for the purpose of making NPS-created scholarly content visible, searchable and freely available to the public.

Calhoun serves as a permanent and secure online home for work produced by:

  • the NPS research community

Calhoun provides a central and appropriate place for NPS-authored content that is:

  • searchable and browsable
  • accessed easily
  • accessed for free
  • described properly
  • preserved properly
  • available in commonly used formats
  • accessible now and in the future

Calhoun is offered for use by:

  • the NPS research community
  • the scholarly world
  • the military
  • everyone (the public)

It has been created based on DSpace open source software. Calhoun is a project of Dudley Knox Library at NPS, in keeping with President Obama's Memorandum on Transparency and Open Government.

 

NPS Theses: What's Where

Calhoun is growing!  NPS Theses, Dissertations and other degree-earning documents are part of Calhoun.

Right now the NPS Thesis collection is in transition to digital format.  Want to know "what's where" as the digitization project is under way?  Have a look at the table below to see which NPS theses and dissertations are now available in digital format.

Years available in digital format   Calhoun    Internet Archive    BOSUN  eDocs 
December 2012  x      
September 2012 x
June 2012 x      
March 2012  x      
December 2011 back to 2001  x    x  x
2000 back to 1996   x (with exceptions)*  x    x
1995 back to 1976  x (with exceptions)*  x    x (intermittent)
1975 back to 1950 x  x    x (intermittent)
1949 back to 1923 x  x   x (intermittent)

*Certain titles in this period were digitized at Dudley Knox Library, or by DTIC.  We are working to quality check and add them to Calhoun as we go.

If you can't find a thesis or dissertation in digitized format, please have a look at our FAQ: here.

last update 3/7/2013                                                                                     

 

NEW! In Calhoun

Just added!

Applied Mathematics articles (28 January 2013)

Google Scholar for Calhoun

Why Calhoun?

Professor Guy K. Calhoun (1889-1920), was a professor of Mathematics and the first appointed -- and published -- NPS scholarly author.

Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip