Provosts of NPS

The position of NPS Provost was created by Congress in 1946. This guide highlights the leaders who have served that role.

NPS Provost History

The 79th Congress created the civilian position for the Naval Postgraduate School's Provost in June 1946 when it passed Public Law 402. The initial title, Academic Dean, was later revised.

Short biographies of those who have served as academic dean/provost are included within this guide.

 

Provosts at NPS

 

Steven R. Lerman August 29, 2016 - present
James H. Newman October 2015 - August 2016
Douglas A. Hensler June 2013 - September 2015
O. Douglas Moses, Interim November 2012 - June 2013
Leonard Ferrari October 2006 - November 2012
Richard Elster July 1995 - September 2006
Harrison Shull July 1988 - June 1995
Kneale T. Marshall August 1987 - July 1988
David A. Schrady August 1980 - Septem ber 1987
Jack R. Borsting January 1974 - August 1980
Milton U. Clauser September 1970 - December 1973
Robert F. Rinehart September 1965 - September 1970
A.E. Vivell July 1960 - July 1965
Roy S. Glasgow July 1949 - June 1960
Paul James Kiefer December 1948 - June 1949
Ford L. Wilkinson March 1947 - December 1948
 
   

 

 

 

 

Special Collections & Archives

(831) 656-3346
DSN 756-2947

DKL staff contacts

(NPS login required)