Articles: Recent research is often found in published journal articles. To find journal articles use the search box on the library's homepage. We subscribe to many journals in electronic or paper format, To find a journal use the Journal Titles link on the library's homepage.
Databases: In libraries, indexes to journals are called databases. Databases often have full-text article content. An example of a database that provides articles is ProQuest.
Databases are electronic indexes of articles. We subscribe to many; these are some of the most popular:
What are "databases"?
Libraries use the term "database" to mean an index to electronically published articles. Common examples of databases are article indexes such as ProQuest and DTIC Online. Some databases specialize in indexing the literature of one specific field, such asACM, which indexes Computer Science literature, or Jane's Online which indexes Military Information. Others, such as ProQuest, index a broad array of subjects. Some offer the full-text of documents for immediate use, and some do not.
Databases provide users with access to citations and literature not available on the free web. The library pays for your user access. In order to use a database, you must be a currently-enrolled NPS student, faculty member, or staff. You will need no authentication if you access them from on campus. (Exception: Lexis Advance requires an additional login. If you wish to access databases from home, you will be asked to to login with your NPS login.
If you are interested in access to library Databases after you graduate from NPS, read more on the Alumni Access page.
The following databases offer features of special interest to International Students:
|
These databases offer translation services |
|
|
EBSCOHost can translate selected English-language articles into Spanish, French, German and Portuguese using automated translation via SysTran. |
|
|
Proquest can translate selected English-language articles (or abstracts) into Chinese (Simplified), Chinese (Traditional), French, German, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Portuguese, Russian, Spanish and Turkish using automated translation. |
|
|
These contain content in languages other than English |
|
|
LexisNexis's Lexis Advance is a rich source for full text news, transcripts, country profiles and industry information.. Most content is in English, but its list of "Publication Languages" includes Dutch, Finnish, French, German, Italian, Malay, Portuguese, Spanish, Swedish and "Other". Click the "Sources" tab to see this list. (Lexis Advance requires a password.) (Try Nexis Uni for a smaller version that requires no password.) |
|
|
This is a source for News from around the world. Articles cover politics, economics, culture, business, science, technology, and the environment from Africa, Asia, Europe, the former Soviet Union, the Pacific Rim, Central and South America, and the Middle East. |
|
|
Read newspapers from your own country, in your own language. Newspapers in PressDisplay are more than just "full-text": they are searchable "digital replicas" that may be enlarged and read like regular newspapers. Use it for research on news and events as they are reported around the world, or use it to keep up with the news from home. Look for the Blue "Select Title" button to begin. |
|
| These translate the user interface into languages other than English | |
|
Interface available in Chinese (Simplified), Chinese (Traditional), German, Spanish, French, Magyar, Bahasa Indonesia, Italian, Japanese, Korean, Norse, Polish, Portuguese, Russian, Thai and Turkish. |
|
|
Interface available in Spanish, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Russian, Korean, Japanese, Simplified Chinese, Traditional Chinese, Turkish and Greek. |
|
|
These offer help and tutorials in languages other than English |
|
|
Jane's content is in English, but this useful resource is vital to defense research. Jane's offers training materials in Korean and offers training for its Jane's Terrorism and Insurgency Centre in Korean and Japanese. Click the "Training" tab and scroll down to see these materials. |
|
|
These offer content sorted by English writing clarity level |
|
|
Can search content by "reading level" for English writing clarity. This is a source for News from around the world. Articles cover politics, economics, culture, business, science, technology, and the environment from Africa, Asia, Europe, the former Soviet Union, the Pacific Rim, Central and South America, and the Middle East. |
|
|
This offers basic Encyclopedia-level information |
|
|
Credo Reference is a source for factual information about many topics, compiled from of full-text books. It includes Encyclopedias, Dictionaries and other basic Reference sources. The writing is clear and straightforward, not highly academic. It provides a good starting point for research. |
|
|
This helps with formatting citations in scholarly citation formats like APA, Chicago, IEEE, INFORMS, etc. |
|
|
Zotero is not a "database," but is software to help you manage and format the references you find during your research. Creates footnotes and bibliographies. We offer free classes about using it, too. |
|
Naval Postgraduate School
1 University Circle, Monterey, CA 93943
Driving Directions
| Campus Map
This is an official U.S. Navy Website | Please read our Privacy Policy Notice | FOIA | Section 508 | No FEAR Act | Whistleblower Protection | Copyright and Accessibility | Contact Webmaster
