DOD Service Portals

AudioBookCloud
Audiobooks for all ages in many different categories: fiction, non-fiction, classics and even Spanish language audiobooks.

EBSCO eBook & Audio Collection
Subject areas include computers, business, resume and careers, study guides, consumer information, health, travel, history, science projects, and more. Cliff Notes are also available.

eJournal Title Search
Alphabetical A-Z journal and periodical lists.

Kanopy
features thousands of streaming documentaries, series, & independent, foreign and feature files.

RGDigital
Over 5,000 ebooks and audiobooks for download to your computer, phone or device.

O'Reilly Learning Onllne (formerly Safari Books Online)
Ebooks and videos featuring technology, digital media and professional development topics
https://www.oreilly.com/online-learning/dod-resources.html

OverDrive
Includes ebooks, audiobooks, videos, and music

Morningstar
Financial information about Mutual Funds and Stocks.

Small Business Reference Center
Small Business Reference Center provides up-to-date information on relevant topics from starting a company, operations management and sales to growing or rescuing a business. The database contains nearly 400 full-text periodicals and over 450 full-text reference books.

Chilton Library
Complete automotive repair manuals 1954 – current as published in the Chilton Total Car Care Series.

Small Engine Repair Reference Center
This comprehensive resource contains 410 full text reference books with original photos and illustrations for small engine repair assistance, including: ATVs, commercial mowers, generators, motorcycles, marine, outdoor power equipment, PWC (personal watercraft/jet ski), snow blowers, tillers and other small engines.

Academic Search Premier
Full text articles from more than 4,000 scholarly peer-reviewed journals, popular magazines, and news sources, covering a wide variety of topics. Indexing and abstracts for nearly 12,000 peer-reviewed journals. API video content from 1930 to the present.

Military and Government Collection
Offers current and historical news and information through a collection of periodicals, academic journals and other content pertinent to the increasing needs of all branches of the military and government.

ProQuest Newspapers
Over 350 newspapers including New York Times and Wall Street Journal.

Academic Search Premier
Full text articles from more than 4,000 scholarly peer-reviewed journals, popular magazines, and news sources, covering a wide variety of topics. Indexing and abstracts for nearly 12,000 peer-reviewed journals. API video content from 1930 to the present.

Encyclopedia Britannica
Easy to use comprehensive reference tool.

Gale Virtual Reference Library
Encyclopedias and specialized reference sources.

Ancestry Library ProQuest Edition
Access to more than 7 billion names in more than 4,000 genealogical databases including Census Records, Passenger Lists and UK, and Ireland records.

CultureGrams
Reports on over 200 countries, all 50 United States, and the Canadian Provinces. Information includes daily life, customs, and lifestyles of the world’s people. Up-to-date facts and figures are also provided.

Fold3 (ProQuest)
Access US military records, including the stories, photos and personal documents of those who served from the Revolutionary War onward.

Mango Languages
This is a digital language learning program for learners of all levels, with courses in over 70 different foreign languages.
 

GreenFile
offers well-researched information covering all aspects of human impact to the environment.

National Geographic Virtual Library
brings the National Geographic Society to the library in a cross-searchable platform that fits the way today's students and patrons conduct their research. Database includes access to archived issues of National Geographic magazine from 1888-1994.

Opposing Viewpoints in Context
complete source for information on social issues, including articles, topic overviews, statistics, primary documents, links to websites, and full-text magazine and newspaper articles.

U.S. History in Context (Gale)
contextual information on hundreds of the most significant people, events and topics in U.S. history. Full text from authoritative reference books, magazines, academic journals, newspaper articles, thousands of images, videos, audio files from sources such as NPR and the History Channel and over 8,000 primary source documents.

World History in Context (Gale)
reach back to the ancient world -- and forward to today's headlines -- to engage with a chronicle of the great cultures and societies that have formed the history of the human race. Rare primary sources, reliable reference and multimedia content put this vast topic into context for users